Directory of Services: Whom Do I Call About...

Service (in alphabetical order) Contact Phone
(area code 434)
Adoption/Selection of Textbooks Becky Fisher 972-4021
Adult Education Sharon Root 296-3872
Assessment/Testing India Haun
872-4569
Athletics John Hobson 296-5820
Attendance Boundaries/Districts Nicholas King 296-5877
Bright Stars Preschool Program (Social Services Partnership) Ann McAndrew 972-4010
Budget Development Jackson Zimmermann 296-5829
Building Services Joe Letteri 975-9340
Bus Routes Jim Foley 973-5716
Career & Technical Education Chad Ratliff 296-5820
Center for Learning & Growth
(Previously the Enterprise Alternative Education Center)
Nicholas King 974-8070
Child Nutrition (School Meals Program) Christina Pitsenberger 295-0566
Childcare Programs (Extended Day Enrichment Programs) Kelvin Reid 296-5840
Communications, Media Relations & Public Affairs Phil Giaramita 972-4049
Community Education (Open Doors) Karen Waters-Wicks 975-9450
Community Engagement Bernard Hairston 293-0288
Compass (Division Compass Employee News Blog) Jennifer Butler 296-5820
Curriculum & Instruction Debbie Collins or Matt Haas 296-5820
Custodial Services Pam Snyder 975-9340
Discrimination Reporting (Title IX) Matt Haas or Lorna Gerome 296-5877
Donations Jackson Zimmermann 296-5829
Driver Education Karen Waters-Wicks 975-9450
Early Childhood Special Education Kevin Kirst 296-5885
Educational Technology Ira Socol
872-4569
Electronic School Notification System (ESNS)
(Blackboard Connect)
Enrollment/Permissions:
Mark Leach

Training/Content:
Phil Giaramita
872-4569


972-4049
Facility & Grounds Rental Kimberly Rhodes 975-9340
Family Support (Social Services Partnership) Debbie Chlebnikow 972-4010
Fine Arts Doug Granger 296-5820
Fiscal Services Jackson Zimmermann 296-5829
Gifted Education Maureen Jensen 296-5820
Grant Opportunities Tim Shea 975-9452
Health & Physical Education Michael Craddock 296-5820
Hispanic-Latino Relations Gloria Rockhold 293-0288
History & Social Studies John Hobson 296-5820
Home Schooling Chad Ratliff 296-5820
Homeless Education (Families in Crisis Program) Sharon Root 296-3872
Human Resources Lorna Gerome 296-5827
Human Resources, Educator Quality Clare Keiser 296-5827
Individualized Education Program (IEP) Kevin Kirst 296-5885
International & ESOL (English as a
Second or Other Language) Program
Cyndi Wells 296-6517
Language Arts Maureen Jensen 296-5820
Library/Media Specialists Becky Fisher 972-4021
Migrant Education Sharon Root 296-3872
Partnerships Tim Shea 975-9452
Policies Matt Haas 296-5877
Preschool Programs Angela Stokes 296-5820
Professional Development (Classified Staff) - Login Required Elizabeth-Latta Brother 296-5827
Professional Development (Instructional Staff) Alison Dwier-Selden or Becky Fisher 972-4021
Research & Survey Requests Chris Gilman 872-4569
Response to Intervention (RTI)/Interventionists Angela Stokes 296-5820
School Board Information Jennifer Johnston 296-5893
School Counseling (Guidance) Patrick McLaughlin 296-5877
School Health Services (Nurses) Eileen Gomez 296-5877
School Safety/Security (including School Resource Officers) Dean Tistadt 296-5877
School Schedule Hotline (Closings & Delays) Jennifer Butler 296-5886
Social Media Lorenzo Dickerson 872-4569
Special Education & Student Services Pre-K: Kevin Kirst
Elementary: Melissa McBride Borash
Middle: Katy Compel
High: Suzanne Fladd
296-5885
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics), K-8 Robbie Munsey 296-5820
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics), 9-12 Jeff Prillaman 296-5820
Strategic Planning Patrick McLaughlin 296-5877
Student Discipline Nicholas King 296-5877
Student Enrollment/Registration/Transfers Anne Breeden 296-5877
Summer School (High School) Michael Craddock 296-5820
Superintendent's Advisory Bulletin (SAB) - Login Required Jennifer Butler 296-5820
Superintendent's Office Christine Thompson 296-5826
Title I Angela Stokes
296-5888
Transportation Services Jim Foley 973-5716
Virtual Learning Michael Craddock 296-5820
Volunteer Program Gloria Rockhold 293-0288
Web Content Lorenzo Dickerson 872-4569
World Languages Cyndi Wells 296-6517

 

Servicio Persona de Contacto Número de Contacto
(codigo de area 434)
Asistencia Social con Region 10 Vari Anderson 972-1800
Centro de Justicia y Asistencia Legal Mary Bauer 977-0553
Centro de Registración Escolar y Asistencia Bilingüe para Nuevas Familias Jonathan González o Emily Elliott 296-6517
Departamento de Salud (vacunas para niños) (434) 972-6200
Educación de Adultos (clases de inglés) Frankie Dovel Morris 296-3872, extensión 6
Iniciativa de Mujeres Ingrid Ramos 872-0047, extensión 104
​Línea directa del horario escolar (Cierres y Demoras)   ​975-9332
Programa de Estrellas Brillantes Ann McAndrew 972-4010
Programa de Head Start Lucy Spencer 295-3171

See also:

​​​​